Thursday, April 12, 2007

No.. I have not fallen off the face of the Earth...

I have just been extremely busy and very much exhausted. Things at work are changing.... not necessarily for the better. My hours have changed which has thrown me off a little. More responsibilities and duties but no raise yet. I was technically due for a raise last August but was told that I would get it in October/November and that it would be retroactive. Hello.. It's April people when do I get my stinking money ::throws temper tantrum:: Seriously, I know the company has suffered a really slow busy season compared to years past but all these stupid changes are pissing me off. I keep hearing how "valuable" I am, no more saying it people... prove it! Ok, ranting over.

Regalo Boutique is coming along steadily... I have quit working on it for hours on end... I am not getting any sleep doing two jobs... So for the time being I will post more products on Friday nights and Saturday afternoons. I do not want my family to suffer... Laundry doesn't clean itself/ nor does anything else around here. Chris tells me to get the kids involved and I just look at him with this blank stare and think to myself "hmm.... yeah about that hon... are your legs and hands broken?" Of course I don't have to say a word because the next thing out of his mouth is "Don't tell me I don't do anything around here!" Damn I wear my thoughts on my sleeve...haha...

Bentley and Reese are growing like weeds. Damnest cutest puppies ever... Scooter is adjusting well to them. She will put them in their place if they annoy the hell out of her, which at her age is about every hour. haha...

Well... I have tons to say but it's now past my bedtime and if I don't get my rest well....lets just say I am a bit;) grumpy in the morning....

2 comments:

kat said...

I love the puppies. Even the one that's scared of me...LOL

Mindy said...

Bentley is coming into his own. He is not the wuss he was a few weeks ago;) You and the boys should come back over soon!